• Tuesday, 9 January 2018

    Know the Types of Family Visa in Canada

    The government of Canada understand that every family is eager to reunite and wish to stay together with their parents and children; thereby they have launched immigration programs under which the families are granted to stay together with their parents and children staying in Canada. Under the Family Immigration Canada categories, the extended and close family members are permitted to reunite and stay together with their loved ones in Canada. There are different types of provincial and federal programs for family visa. So, family members including dependent children, lawful spouses and common law partners who want to come to Canada to reunite with their loved ones can not apply for the Family Visa for new immigrants to Canada.


    The Types of Family Visa in Canada

    ·         Spousal Visa – This is the type of Family Visa in Canada which is launched to allow the common-law partners and legally married same-sex and opposite-sex partners to join and stay together in Canada

    ·         Dependent Child Visa – This is the family immigrant plan which is designed to allow the dependent child to reunite with their Canadian parents that are staying in Canada

    ·         Conjugal Partner Visa – This is the type of family visa which allows the eligible same or opposite sex partners to reunite and stay together with their Canadian Parents.

    ·         Common-Law Partner Visa – As the name suggest, this type of visa allows the eligible same or opposite sex partners to live together with their common law partners that are staying in Canada

    ·         Remaining Relative Visa – This is the Family Immigrant Canada category which allows the applicants to reunite with the extended relatives in Canada and this visa is only applicable for those who are close relatives of the Canadian citizens living abroad.

    ·         Grandparental and Parental Visa – This is the visa which allows the grandparents and parents to come and reunite with their children living in Canada as permanent citizen.

    ·         Grandparent and Parent Super Visa – This is the super visa which allows the close relatives of the Canadian members to come and stay in Canada with them for up to 2 years at a time and it is valid up to 10 years.

    ·         Family Based Provincial Nominee Visa – This is the type of visa which enables the Canadians living in Nova Scotia, Manitoba, Alberta, Newfoundland & Labrador, new Brunswick to sponsor their eligible relatives living abroad to come and stay as permanent resident in Canada.    
      
    Eligibility Criteria

    In a bid to sponsor your grandparents and parents to come and stay in Canada as the permanent resident, you have to co-sign a sponsorship agreement which would state:

    ·         That you parents or the grandparents will take all the essential steps to support all their financial needs when they are in Canada.

    ·         That they will provide all the necessary documentation to support their financial standing 


    These were some of the types of Family Visa in Canada which you need to apply for in order to sponsor your parents and grandparents to come and stay in Canada. 

    No comments:

    Post a Comment